Local runners perform well in Bobcat Back 40

Friday, October 4, 2019
Berryville senior Cecilia Doss was sixth among 4A-5A girls, finishing in 22:38.81.
Charles Chappell / CCImages.PhotoShelter.com

Berryville hosted the Bobcat Back 40 cross country meet Saturday at the Carroll County Fairgrounds.

Green Forestís Samantha Delavin took fourth place in 1A-3A girls with a time of 26:09.86.
Charles Chappell / CCImages.PhotoShelter.com

Berryville senior Cecilia Doss finished sixth in the girls Class 4A-5A division, covering the 5,000-meter course in 22:38.81.

Berryville junior Reese Johnson was 12th in the 4A-5A boys race with a time of 20:47.02, with classmate Caden Nickell finishing 17th at 21:11.21. Junior Josh Wilson and sophomore Chris Nequiz tied for 27th with identical times of 21:43.80. Other Berryville runners were junior Hayden Braziel (32nd, 22:46.52); junior Austin Escobar (34th, 22:58.47); junior Alek Lang (45th, 25:11.47); and Lucca Silva (49th, 30:21.06).

Runners are tightly bunched in the high school boys race.
Charles Chappell / CCImages.PhotoShelter.com

Berryville finished fifth among five teams in the boys 4A-5A team standings.

Green Forest was the only full team competing in the 1A-3A girls race. Senior Jennifer Martinez took second place in a time of 24:06.36. She was followed by senior Lucy Rios (third place, 26:02.04); sophomore Samantha Delavin (fourth, 26:09.86); sophomore Alexis Griffith (sixth, 26:24.71); and sophomore Marianna Beltran (seventh, 27:43.51).

Green Forest finished second to Willow Springs, Mo., in the 1A-3A boys division.

Green Forest sophomore Jake Lopez finished sixth in a time of 19:53.41. Senior teammate Tono Mendez was ninth in 20:32.65. Other Green Forest runners were sophomore Paco Rangel (13th, 20:42.97); junior Colin Delavin (14th, 20:52.88); senior Jacob McMahan (16th, 21:24.44); sophomore Kevin Cifuentes (17th, 21:52.03); sophomore Alex Leal (18th, 22:08.75); sophomore Alexis Rangel (19th, 22:09.60); junior Jesus Flores (22nd, 22:59.68); junior Jair Juarez (24th, 24:00.61); sophomore Daniel Alvarez (25th, 24:13.91); and junior Kelvin Garcia (29th, 25:21.25).

Three Eureka Springs runners competed, led by sophomore Damien Asbury, who finished 20th in a time of 22:23.56. Other Highlanders who competed were sophomore Jacob Eastburn (34th, 30:34.58) and junior Hunter Nystrom (37th, 34:19.64).

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: