Honoring Carroll County Athletes

Friday, May 24, 2019

Berryville, Eureka Springs and Green Forest recently held their annual athletic banquets and presented awards for accomplishments during the 2018-2019 school year. The following is a list of the award winners that were reported to the Carroll County News. (Note — This list is not all-inclusive, as not all coaches reported their award winners.)

BERRYVILLE

Senior Scholarship Awards

Karleigh Giles

Hayley Rivett

Christian Lemus

Brian Tovar

Spirit Award

Brian Hall

Terry Clark Memorial Award

Selena Copeland

John Paul Hannah Memorial Award

Grant Lee

Joe Neff Basore Award

Alexis Steele

Bob Sellick Memorial Awards

McKayla Hussey

Nathan Engel

Charlie Matney Sportsmanship Award

Derek Bell

Academic Athlete Awards

Amber Veach

Jake Hill

Kevin Helmlinger Memorial Awards

Cecilia Doss

Grant Lee

__Carroll Clark Hustling Sophomore

Award__

J.D. Smith

Terry Hussey Leading Tackle Award

Christian Lemus

Baseball

Offensive Player of the Year

Jarrett Stringer

Defensive Player of the Year

Kyle Kennett

Rookie of the Year

William Dean

Mr. Bobcat

Brian Hall

Pitcher of the Year

Kooper Logan

Hustle Award

Kyle Kennett

Most Valuable Player

Kooper Logan

All-Conference

Kooper Logan

Jarrett Stringer

Kyle Kennett

Tyler Payne

Boys Basketball

All-Conference

Zach Webb

Offensive Player of the Year

Zach Webb

Defensive Player of the Year

Kooper Logan

Mr. Hustle

Rayden Peden

King of the Boards

Zach Webb

Newcomer Of the Year

Landon Chester

Most Improved

Chris Lehr

Mr. Bobcat

Zach Webb

Girls Basketball

Manager

Jodee Smith

Lady Bobcat

Hannah Morrell

Rebound Leader

Hannah Morrell

Steals Leader

Baylea Smith

Defensive Player Of The Year

McKayla Hussey

Most Blocks

Hannah Morrell

Highest Field Goal Percentage

Kelcee Hopper

Highest 3-Point Percentage

Baylea Smith

Highest Free Throw Percentage

Hannah Morrell

Northwest Arkansas Division II Player Of The Year

Hannah Morrell

All-State

Hannah Morrell

All-State Tournament Team

Baylea Smith

Hannah Morrell

All-Conference

Baylea Smith

Hannah Morrell

Kelcee Hopper

Lexy Anderson

CHEER

Career Cheerleaders

Trinity Rains

Hope Braziel

__London All-American Cheerleader

Anya Sincero

Disney All-American Cheerleader

Kourtney Granger

Veteran of the Year

Trinity Rains

Rookie of the Year

Emma Samac

Most Improved Cheerleader

Kylea Standlee

Most Spirited Cheerleader

Christena Matzeder

All-Around Team Player

Eva Weege

BOYS SOCCER

Most Improved

John Barrios

12th Man

Cesar Martinez

Leading Scorer

Brian Tovar

Best Midfielder

Brian Tovar

Best Defender

Johnny Martinez

Mr. Bobcat

Kolby Harp

Player of the Year

Manny Tellez

All-State

Brian Tovar

All-Conference

Brian Tovar

Hunter Blankenship

Nathan Engel

Carlos Garduno

Junior Perez

Manny Tellez 

SOFTBALL

Rookie of the Year

Faith Kelley

Most Improved

Krystal Hipps

Hustle Award

LoraGrace Hill

Defensive Player of the Year

LoraGrace Hill

Pitcher of the Year

Taylor Kelley

Offensive Player of the Year

Hayley Rivett

Most Valuable Player

Hayley Rivett

Ms. Bobcat

Georgia Belle Patterson

All-Conference

Hayley Rivett

LoraGrace Hill

Lexi Woods

Kate Powell

Anna Caroline Stone

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

Sprinter of the Year

Allan Miranda

Jumper of the Year

Dominic Henry

Long Distance Runner of the Year

Eduardo Rangel

Thrower of the Year

Connor Worley

Mr. Bobcat

Dominic Henry

VOLLEYBALL

All-Conference

Kelsey Smith

Lauren Compton

Kate Powell

All Conference Honorable Mention

Hannah Morrell

Taylor Swofford

Setter of the Year

Kate Powell

Blocker of the Year

Hannah Morrell

Hitter of the Year

Hannah Morrell

Defensive Player of the Year

Kelsey Smith

Server of the Year

Lauren Compton

Ms. Bobcat

Lauren Compton

GREEN FOREST

Baseball

Most Valuable Player

Hayden Bailey

Best Pitcher

Hayden Bailey

Best Offense

Reiley Gordon

Best Defense

Barrett Phillips

Tiger Hustle

Jacob McMahan

Boys Basketball

Offensive Player of the Year

Rhett Powell

Defensive Player of the Year

Hayden Bailey

Hustle Award

Carter Boggs

Most Rebounds

Carter Boggs

Tiger Teammate Award

Billy Jack Butler

Most Valuable Player

Rhett Powell

Girls Basketball

Most Valuable Player

Ashley Farrar

Outstanding Offensive Player

Maddie Youngblood

Outstanding Defensive Player

Daisy Padilla

Outstanding Rebounder

Kendall Demeyer

Outstanding Hustler

Kiara Taylor

Tiger Leadership

Kassidy Bell

Boys Cross Country

Outstanding Runner

Lex Hilton

Most Improved

Jake Lopez

Winged Foot

Paco Rangel

Girls Cross Country

Outstanding Runner

Karina Maravillas

Most Improved

Alejandra Lopez

Winged Foot

Jennifer Martinez

Football

Most Valuable Player

Bristol Bishop

Outstanding Offensive Player

Jordan Zapeda-Mahaffey

Outstanding Defensive Player

Carter Boggs

Tiger Hustle Award

Kevin Lopez

Brandon Burlsworth Award

Caleb Marroquin

All-Conference

Bristol Bishop

Carter Boggs

Boys Soccer

Best Defender

Gilverto Borrayes

Best Offense

Lah Kpro

Most Valuable Player

Franklin Morales

Mr. Hustle

Bryant Escobar

Most Improved

Pablo Moreno

Girls Soccer

Best Defense

Sully Mendoza

Best Offense

Evelyn Lopez

Tiger Hustle

Viannei Rangel

Most Improved

Neibin Laibwij

Most Valuable Player

Daisy Padilla

Softball

Tiger Hustle

Emily Aday

Tiger Defense

Trinity McMahan

Tiger Offense

Kiara Taylor

Tiger Leadership

Ashley Farrar

Boys

Track and Field

Outstanding Distance Runner

Lex Hilton

Outstanding Sprinter

Greg Wyatt

Outstanding Field Event

Tono Mendez

High Point Award

Lex Hilton

Winged Foot

Jair Juarez

Girls Track and Field

Outstanding Distance Runner

Karina Maravillas

Outstanding Field Events

Lexey Williams

Outstanding Sprinter

Bianca Rosales

Tiger High Point

Kassidy Bell

Tiger Winged Foot Award

Jennifer Martinez

Volleyball

Outstanding Offensive Player

Kassidy Bell

Most Valuable Player

Stacy Flores

Best Ace Award

Kiara Taylor

Setter of the Year

Lexey Williams

Tiger Spirit and Hustle Award

Madisyn Hudson

Eureka Springs

Girls Basketball

Most Valuable Player

Shelby Little

Assist Leader

Shelby Little

Top Rebounder

Megan Holloway

Top 3-Point Shooter

Katelyn Ross

Most Improved

Olivia Cross

All Conference

Katelyn Ross

Megan Holloway

Shelby Little

Gracie Lester

All-State

Shelby Little

Volleyball

Most Improved

Danielle Marshall

Top Server

Katelyn Ross

Top Spiker

Shelby Little

Top Digger

Katelyn Ross

Coach’s Award

Megan Holloway

Most Valuable Player

Shelby Little

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: