Lady Tigers shine: Bell's high-point performance leads GF to Tyson Relays title

Tuesday, March 19, 2019
The Green Forest Lady Tigers had plenty of reason to smile during an early-morning practice after winning the Tyson Relays on their home track on Thursday, March 14. Green Forest, which finished third at last year’s Class 3A state meet despite not having a single senior, will host this year’s state meet on April 30.
Photo courtesy of Trista Killingsworth

By Scott Loftis

CarrollCountyNews@cox-internet.com

It’s shaping up to be a big year for the Green Forest girls track and field team, and last week’s Tyson Relays offered no evidence to the contrary.

Led by a high-point performance from senior Kassidy Bell, the Lady Tigers won the team title on their home track over nine other teams including Springdale and Harrison.

Bell won the triple jump and the 300-meter hurdles, finished second to teammate Lexey Williams in the 100-meter hurdles, took fourth place in the long jump and fifth place in the 200-meter dash and ran a leg on the Lady Tigers’ 4X400 relay team. She accounted for 39 of Green Forest’s 152 points as the Lady Tigers beat Springdale by 7.5 points.

“She had a big night,” Green Forest coach Trista Killingsworth said. “We’re looking for big things from her this year.”

Green Forest also won the 4X800-meter relay with its quartet of Jennifer Martinez, Lyndsay Anglin, Lucy Rios and Karina Maravillas.

Eureka Springs junior Shelby Little won the girls long jump and 100-meter dash, took second place in the shot put and finished third in the triple jump, behind Green Forest’s Bell and Williams. The Lady Highlanders’ Gracie Lester won the discus throw. Eureka Springs finished fifth in the girls team standings. Berryville was 10th.

Green Forest senior Lexington Hilton had a big day on the boys side, winning the 1,600- and 3,200-meter runs and finishing second at 800 meters.

Springdale won the boys team title while Green Forest was fourth and Berryville was 11th.

BOYS RESULTS

High Jump

1. Carson RickettsHarrison 5-11.00
2. Blake Wilkinson Gentry 5-10.00
3. Beau TomblinGentry 5-07.00
4. Michael ScottHarrison 5-06.00
5. Rodney JenningsYellville-Summit 5-04.00
6. Jamon MathisGentry 5-02.00
7. Hunter YeatesYellville-Summit J5-02.00
8. Hunter BakerWestern Grove J5-02.00
9. Xavier Hernandez West Fork J5-02.00
10. Tanner BarbeeHuntsville 5-00.00
10. Gavin CantrellHarrison 5-00.00
10. Trent GoreGentry 5-00.00
10. Justin Bivens West Fork 5-00.00

Long Jump

1. Carson Ricketts Harrison 19-06.75
2. Sebastian FrazierSpringdale 19-04.25
3. Hunter BakerWestern Grove 19-00.0
4. Zac JarnaganGentry J19-00.0
5. Julius ScottHarrison 18-11.00
6. Hunter Isbell Omaha 18-07.00
7. Christian RamirezSpringdale 18-06.50
8. Teagan JamesValley Springs 18-03.75
9. Gavin CantrellHarrison 17-08.00\
10 Beau Tomblin, Gentry 17-06.00
11. Sam RobinsonYellville-Summit 17-05.00
12. Allen MirandaBerryville 17-04.00
13. Lawrence VannohnSpringdale 17-01.50
14. Hunter YeatesYellville-Summit 17-01.00
15. Pearson AndrewsWest Fork 17-00.00
15. Briten RobertsYellville-Summit 17-00.00
17. Xavier Hernandez West Fork 16-10.50
18. Dominic Henry Berryville 16-06.00
19. Malcolm GarciaSpringdale 16-04.00

Triple Jump

1. Sebastian Frazier Springdale 41-08.50
2. Zac JarnaganGentry 41-04.00
3. CarsonRicketts Harrison 39-09.50
4. Brandon Atwood Gentry 38-11.00
5. Sam RobinsonYellville-Summit 38-08.50
6. Jayce Martin Harrison 37-11.00
7. Blake Wilkinson Gentry 37-04.00
8. Josh McCormickHarrison 37-01.00
9. Hunter IsbellOmaha S 36-08.50
10. Sam SantiagoGentry 36-08.00
11. Caleb MarroquinGreen Forest 36-05.00
12. Hunter YeatesYellville-Summit 36-00.00
13. Dominic Henry Berryville 35-11.50
14. Holiday DerosierYellville-Summit 35-07.50
15. Evan DeanWestern Grove 35-02.00
15. Christian RamirezSpringdale 35-02.00
17. Linus HornOmaha S 34-10.50
18. Tono MendezGreen Forest 34-10.00
19. Lane JohnsonHarrison 34-00.00
20. Canton OldhamWest Fork 32-06.50
21. Edwin CarreonSpringdale 32-03.00
22. Skylar DixonWest Fork 30-05.00
23. Brett Parsons Berryville 29-07.50
24. Bryce LingoYellville-Summit 27-00.00

Shot Put

1. Hayden Vanderpool Harrison 47-02.75
2. Kerlose RuzekGentry 42-03.75
3. Brooks Both Harrison 36-05.50
4. Carter BoggsGreen Forest 35-08.25
5. ZachSchaffer Harrison 35-07.75
6. Luke Lane Western Grove 35-05.00
7. Jamon Mathis Gentry 34-02.00
8. Chance PruittJasper 34-01.75
9. Alexis RojasSpringdale 34-01.00
10. NickNorbergYellville-Summit 33-11.25
11. Sage ConeYellville-Summit 33-03.50
12. Payton WillisValley Springs 32-08.50
13. Nate ButtsYellville-Summit 32-06.00
14. Trevon McClellan Omaha S 32-05.25
15. Fernando GuadarramaSpringdale 32-02.50
16. Caleb MarroquinGreen Forest 32-02.00
17. Cameron DotsonBerryville 31-06.00

Discus Throw

1. Kerlose RuzekGentry 141-11
2. Luke Lane Western Grove 135-05
3. Brandon Atwood Gentry 112-07
4. Brooks Both Harrison 106-09
5. Jamon MathisGentry 102-10
6. Alexis RojasSpringdale 101-02
7. Carter BoggsGreen Forest 100-01
8. Fernando GuadarramaSpringdale 98-09
9. Jose Barrios Gentry 97-02
10. Hayden VanderpoolHarrison 95-00
11. Trey StithHarrison 92-10
12. William Dederich Springdale 92-04
13. Zach SchafferHarrison 88-01

4x800-Meter Relay

1. Springdale9:13.42
2. Huntsville9:29.08 8
3. West Fork9:31.00 6
4. Harrison10:14.64 5
5. Berryville10:21.03 4
6. Green Forest 10:33.30 3
7. Yellville-Summit10:50.91

110-Meter Hurdles

1. Sebastian Frazier Springdale 16.17
2. BrandonAtwood Gentry 16.65
3. Holiday DerosierYellville-Summit 19.30
4. Michael Scott Harrison 19.54
5. Jhosse OrellanaSpringdale 19.66
6. David HallPrairie Grove 19.74
7. Nate ButtsYellville-Summit 19.82
8. Wyatt YoungPrairie Grove 19.88
9. Jordan FousheeHarrison 20.20
10. Corey StrainWest Fork 20.26
11. Michael WalkerOmaha S 20.60
12. Malcolm GarciaSpringdale 20.66
13. Tony WoodsFlippin 20.98
14. Xavier Hernandez West Fork 21.46
15. Trenton WilesFlippin 23.99
16. Justin ReynoldsHuntsville 27.18

100-Meter Dash

1. Foster Layman Prairie Grove 11.77
2. Zac JarnaganGentry 12.04
3. Adan GarciaSpringdale 12.08
4. Sam SantiagoGentry 12.09
5. Julius Scott Harrison 12.11
6. JustinBivens West Fork 12.15
7. Hunter IsbellOmaha S 12.35
8. Carson RickettsHarrison 12.36
9. Austin IsbellOmaha S 12.40
10. Lawrence VannohnSpringdale 12.43
11. Mateo CainGentry 12.47
12. Cade Grant Prairie Grove 12.48
13. Hunter BakerWestern Grove 12.52
14. Allen MirandaBerryville 12.58
15. Wyatt PoeBerryville 12.65
16. Kolby HarpBerryville 12.68
17. Justin Reynolds Huntsville 12.74
18. Ben JohnsonHarrison 12.79
19. Briten RobertsYellville-Summit 12.92
20. Lane JohnsonHarrison 12.95
21. Edwin CarreonSpringdale 12.97
22. Da’Ceon FinnieSpringdale 13.03
23. Ivan BertoloYellville-Summit 13.08
24. Gage Salmon Omaha S 13.17
25. DaltonRobinsonYellville-Summit 13.23
26. Xavier Hernandez West Fork 13.27
27. Teagan JamesValley Springs 13.35
28. William Deckleman Omaha S 13.36
29. Skylar DixonWest Fork 13.55
30. Nick FullertonValley Springs 13.66
31. LJ Moraue Western Grove 13.87
32. Kevin LopezGreen Forest 14.12
33. Wayne BoydWest Fork 14.13
34. JD SmithBerryville 14.15
35. Dylan JohnsonFlippin 14.18
36. Cameron PruittBergman 14.29
37. Anthony Jimenez Green Forest 14.92
38. Nash AlvarezBergman 15.38
39. Anthony Umwech Green Forest 15.65
40. Lukas HutsonYellville-Summit 16.16
41. Noah DelamaterFlippin 16.40

1,600-Meter Run

1. Lexington HiltonGreen Forest 5:00.00
2. Timothy WrightSpringdale 5:01.00
3. Tanner BarbeeHuntsville 5:02.00
4. Jacob TrumanGentry 5:03.00
5. Jayden ReynoldsHarrison 5:04.00
6. Garrett WadePrairie Grove 5:05.00
7. Miguel GranadosSpringdale 5:06.00
8 Raul Fernandez, Springdale 5:07.0
9. Braden ScrivnerBerryville 5:08.00
10. Matthew BrownmillerWest Fork 5:09.00

4x100-Meter Relay

1 Harrison46.22
2 Gentry 46.44
3 West Fork47.33
4 Berryville49.09
4 Omaha 49.09

400-Meter Dash

1. Sebastian Frazier Springdale 52.40
2. Gavin CantrellHarrison 52.91
3. Sam SantiagoGentry 54.45
4. Sam RobinsonYellville-Summit 55.01
5. Christian RamirezSpringdale 55.60
6. Hunter BakerWestern Grove 55.73
7. Ross WilliamsPrairie Grove 58.38
8. Lawrence Vannohn Springdale 58.98
9. Pearson AndrewsWest Fork 59.22
10. Willie AngelesSpringdale 59.23
11. Lucas WarrenWest Fork 1:00.21
12. Nathan GriggsHarrison 1:01.06
13. Linus HornOmaha S 1:01.25
14. Gregory BurneyWest Fork 1:01.47
15. Justin ReynoldsHuntsville 1:01.84
16. Kolby HarpBerryville 1:02.03
17. Brett ParsonsBerryville 1:02.28
18. Jared StoreyOmaha 1:03.83
19. Rodney JenningsYellville-Summit 1:03.97
20. Greg WyattGreen Forest 1:05.65
21. Payton WillisValley Springs 1:05.75
22. Ceaser LopezGreen Forest 1:06.28
23. Dylan JohnsonFlippin 1:06.70
24. Ivan BertoloYellville-Summit 1:06.82
25. Gunner GilbertOmaha 1:07.28
26. Canton OldhamWest Fork 1:07.57
27. Jair Juarez Green Forest 1:08.09
28. Arnau Vallmitjana-Palma Flippin 1:09.33
29. Zach HelmerPrairie Grove 1:12.07
30. Brooks WillisWestern Grove 1:12.09
31. Anthony Umwech Green Forest 1:14.25
32. Jessie HarrisonJasper 1:15.60
33. Logan GlenhornValley Springs 1:32.62

300-Meter Hurdles

1. Brandon AtwoodGentry 44.14
2. Michael ScottHarrison 46.09
3. Jhosse OrellanaSpringdale 46.51
4. Kevin SolorzanoGreen Forest 48.00
5. Corey StrainWest Fork 48.28
6. Tono Mendez Green Forest 50.50
7. Franklin LopezGreen Forest 51.04
8. Kyle DobbsYellville-Summit 51.10
9. Jamon MathisGentry 51.23
10. Malcolm GarciaSpringdale 51.56
11. Holiday DerosierYellville-Summit 51.78
12. Wyatt YoungPrairie Grove 52.34
13 Nate Butts,Yellville-Summit 52.87
14. Trevon McClellan Omaha 53.18
15. Dallas PerimanOmaha55.70
16. Luke HarterYellville-Summit 1:02.36

800-Meter Run

1. Colton EdensHuntsville 2:09.31
2. Lexington Hilton Green Forest 2:09.32
3. Jose Romero Springdale 2:18.97
4. Jacob TrumanGentry 2:19.48
5. Daniel PerezSpringdale 2:21.87
6. Jayden ReynoldsHarrison 2:25.85
7. Raul FernandezSpringdale J2:25.85
8. Miguel GranadosSpringdale 2:26.68

200-Meter Dash

1. Sebastian FrazierSpringdale 23.97
2. Julius ScottHarrison 24.00
3. Will SaltsSpringdale 24.16
4. Adan Garcia Springdale 24.24
5. Zac JarnaganGentry 24.81
6. Sam Santiago Gentry 24.90
7. Justin BivensWest Fork 25.21
8. Carson RickettsHarrison 25.69
9. Da’Ceon Finnie Springdale 26.06
10. Ben Johnson Harrison 26.19
11. Justin ReynoldsHuntsville 26.62
12. Ross WilliamsPrairie Grove 26.75
13. Lane JohnsonHarrison 26.92
14. Hunter YeatesYellville-Summit 27.00
15. Mateo CainGentry 27.06
16. Ivan BertoloYellville-Summit 27.68
17. Skylar DixonWest Fork 27.87
18. Kyle DobbsYellville-Summit 28.10
19. Tony WoodsFlippin 28.16
20. Trenton WilesFlippin 28.96
21. Wayne BoydWest Fork 29.19
22. Ceaser LopezGreen Forest 29.34
23. Jessie HarrisonJasper 31.12
24. Anthony Umwech Green Forest 31.81
25. Noah Delamater Flippin 33.50

3,200-Meter Run

1. Lexington HiltonGreen Forest 10:26.41
2. Timothy WrightSpringdale 10:53.67
3. Colton EdensHuntsville 10:59.00
4. Tanner Barbee Huntsville 11:22.00
5. Michael RamosSpringdale 11:24.53
6. Jacob TrumanGentry 11:53.97
7. Slater Tackett West Fork 11:54.80

4x400-Meter Relay

1. Springdale3:50.16
2. Harrison3:59.69
3. Gentry 4:06.90
4. West Fork4:17.56
5. Green Forest 4:34.79

Team Rankings

1. Springdale142
2. Gentry 138
3. Harrison129
4. Green Forest 52
5. Huntsville35
6. West Fork8
7. Yellville-Summit26
8. Western Grove21
9. Prairie Grove19
10. Omaha 9.50
11. Berryville8.50
12. Valley Springs1
12. Jasper 1

GIRLS RESULTS

High Jump

1. Kiana Cooley-Haynes Springdale 4-09.00
2. Eleana MayHuntsville 4-08.00
3. Cierra LamkinYellville-Summit J4-08.00 d
4. Diamonn Owens Springdale 4-06.00
4. Ella BrandtHarrison 4-06.00
6. Lindsay WilliamsonOmaha 4-02.00
7. Makayla SmithPrairie Grove J4-02.00

Long Jump

1. Shelby LittleEureka Springs 15-01.50
2. Cierra LamkinYellville-Summit 14-08.00
3. Alissa SmithGreen Forest 14-05.00
4. Kassidy BellGreen Forest 13-10.00
5. Mariah Crespino Yellville-Summit 12-08.00
6. Mattie Phillips Green Forest 12-07.50
7. Jasmine Gachuzo Green Forest 12-07.25
8. Kasey BakerYellville-Summit 12-05.50
9. Summer Dare Yellville-Summit 12-04.25

Triple Jump

1. Kassidy BellGreen Forest 31-03.00
2. Lexey Williams Green Forest 30-08.00
3. Shelby LittleEureka Springs 29-07.50
4. Jasmine Gachuzo Green Forest 28-04.00
5. Ashley KittlerYellville-Summit 27-08.00
6. Alissa SmithGreen Forest 27-04.50
7. Jackie Zamorano Springdale 27-03.50
8. Mattie Fancher Berryville 27-01.00
9. Kiara Westerhold Yellville-Summit 26-06.00
10. Cheyanne Ratliff Omaha 24-09.75

Shot Put

1. Marion GrobergHarrison 32-07.50
2. Shelby LittleEureka Springs 31-02.25
3. Kate PowellBerryville 29-02.25
4. Gracie Lester Eureka Springs 27-05.75
5. Janet Ridley Yellville-Summit 26-08.50
6. Jordan Senn Yellville-Summit 25-11.50 3
7. Natalee Phoumivong Springdale 25-05.00
8. Alissa SmithGreen Forest 24-03.50
9. Kaylee Elder Prairie Grove 24-02.75
10. Cassie Jones Yellville-Summit 23-03.25
11. Kiana Cooley-Haynes Springdale 23-01.25
12. Magen Parton Green Forest 22-07.00
13. Brisa Fernandezdelara Green Forest 22-04.25
14. Sydney Partee Omaha 22-04.00

Discus Throw

1. Gracie Lester Eureka Springs 89-04
2. Cassie Jones Yellville-Summit 78-00 2
3. Marion GrobergHarrison 76-08
4. Jordan Senn Yellville-Summit 76-03
5. Natalee Phoumivong Springdale 67-10
6. Brisa Fernandezdelara Green Forest 63-00
7. Alissa SmithGreen Forest 62-05
8. Sydney Partee Omaha 58-07
9. Hannah Jewel Eureka Springs 57-08

4x800-Meter Relay

1. Green Forest11:10.42
2. West Fork11:20.62
3. Springdale12:43.53
4. Omaha12:50.05
5. Yellville-Summit13:37.21

100 Meter Hurdles

1. Lexey Williams Green Forest 18.48
2. Kassidy BellGreen Forest 18.62
3. Samantha Quintero Springdale 18.69
4. Kendra Poor Huntsville 18.74
5. Magen Parton Green Forest 19.02
6. Lindsay WilliamsonOmaha 19.31
7. Jasmine Gachuzo Green Forest 19.85
8. Elle Shairrick Harrison 20.70
9. Charlea Clark Jasper 21.38
10. Riley Wyles Harrison 22.45
11. Cheyanne Ratliff Omaha 24.26

100-Meter Dash

1. Shelby LittleEureka Springs 13.85
2. Danna Sanchez Springdale 13.92
3. JaQuita Caldwell Springdale 14.29
4. Cas Yocham Omaha 14.62
5. Ellie Reynolds Harrison 14.69
6. Summer Dare Yellville-Summit 14.72
7. Bianca Rosales Green Forest 14.77
8. Jackie Zamorano Springdale 14.77
9. Aaliyah Kupgisch Harrison 15.15
10. Magen Parton Green Forest 15.28
11. Ashley KittlerYellville-Summit 15.28
12. Clarissa Lugo Springdale 15.30
13. Riley Wyles Harrison 15.32
14. Mattie Phillips Green Forest 15.33
15. Marhanda RiveraOmaha 15.51
16. Gracie Lester Eureka Springs 15.68
17. Kate Manuel Green Forest 15.71
18. Liberty FowlerWestern Grove 15.84
19. Brittany Dowdy West Fork 16.42
20. Mattie Fancher Berryville 16.65
21. Linda ChenValley Springs 18.25 0.5 1

1,600-Meter Run

1. Bekah Bostian Prairie Grove 5:39.08
2. Kendall Hays West Fork 5:45.33
3. Karina Maravillas Green Forest 5:59.05
4. Aidan Smithee Harrison 5:59.79
5. Emili Bravo Springdale 6:04.65 4
6. Eva Miranda Huntsville 6:07.35 3
7. Jennifer Martinez Green Forest 6:10.78
8. Alyssa LeDuc Prairie Grove 6:15.58
9. Nealie DenHerder West Fork 6:20.44
10. Jasmine Acosta Springdale 6:32.20
11. Cassandra Benefiel Harrison 6:34.66
12. Kaiden Carlton Omaha 6:47.14
13. Kiara Westerhold Yellville-Summit 7:27.39
14. Mickey Kilgore Jasper 7:50.23
15. Diana Rojo Springdale 8:01.51
16. Jasmine Campbell Yellville-Summit 8:43.09

4x100-Meter Relay

1. Omaha55.43
2. Springdale56.51
3. Green Forest57.81
4. Yellville-Summit1:02.02
5. Harrison1:10.06

400-Meter Dash

1. Danna Sanchez Springdale 1:02.06
2. Shaylyn Mills Springdale 1:10.06
3. Lyndsay AnglinGreen Forest 1:12.62
4. Joyce Ferguson West Fork 1:13.29
5. Bianca Rosales Green Forest 1:13.34
6. Dayanna PachecoSpringdale 1:13.97
7. Diamonn Owens Springdale 1:14.11
8. Ella BrandtHarrison 1:14.79
9. Emma Neyman West Fork 1:15.14
10. Ashley KittlerYellville-Summit 1:16.09
11. Eleana MayHuntsville 1:17.06
12. Lucy Rios Green Forest 1:18.01
13. Ingrid Kirk Huntsville 1:18.75
13. Cierra LamkinYellville-Summit 1:18.75
15. Charlea Clark Jasper 1:23.53
16. Haley Stoufery Prairie Grove 1:24.53
17. Brianna Stewart Yellville-Summit 1:27.59
18. Alyson Bruegel Green Forest 1:31.06

300 Meter Hurdles

1. Kassidy BellGreen Forest 53.04
2. Samantha Quintero Springdale 54.00
3. Elle Shairrick Harrison 57.09
4. Kendra Poor Huntsville 58.09
5. Ashley KittlerYellville-Summit 1:00.65
6. Magen Parton Green Forest 1:01.16
7. Brittany Dowdy West Fork 1:07.44
8. Cheyanne Ratliff Omaha 1:09.64 1 1

800-Meter Run

1. Danna Sanchez Springdale 2:32.12
2. Karina Maravillas Green Forest 2:41.01
3. Emili Bravo Springdale 2:42.86
4. Jasmine Acosta Springdale 2:50.41
5. Aidan Smithee Harrison 2:52.28
6. Cassandra Benefiel Harrison 2:54.00
7. Ingrid Kirk Huntsville 2:54.81
8. Joyce Ferguson West Fork 2:55.75

200-Meter Dash

1. Shaylyn MillsSpringdale 29.92
2. Ellie Reynolds Harrison 30.90
3. Jackie Zamorano Springdale 31.15
4. Bianca Rosales Green Forest 31.31
5. Kassidy BellGreen Forest 31.70
6. Clarissa Lugo Springdale 31.81
7. Diamonn Owens Springdale 32.16
8. Elle Shairrick Harrison 32.32
9. Ella BrandtHarrison 32.36
10. Mattie Phillips Green Forest 32.57
11. Aaliyah Kupgisch Harrison 32.69
12. Eleana MayHuntsville 33.03
13. Breanna McCoy West Fork 33.84
14. Cierra LamkinYellville-Summit 34.03
15. Brittany Dowdy West Fork 34.31
16. Cassandra NaasGreen Forest 34.87
17. Ashley KittlerYellville-Summit 35.56
18. Ella Nations Prairie Grove 35.78
19 Zoey Kierstead West Fork 41.04

3,200-Meter Run

1. Bekah Bostian Prairie Grove 12:10.34
2. Kendall Hays West Fork 12:19.09
3. Jennifer Martinez Green Forest 13:19.43
4. Eva Miranda Huntsville 13:43.67

4x400-Meter Relay

1. Springdale4:36.39
2. Green Forest l5:16.46

Team Rankings

1. Green Forest 152
2. Springdale144.50
3. Yellville-Summit59
4. Harrison57.50
5. Eureka Springs49
6. West Fork32
7. Huntsville28
7. Omaha 28
9. Prairie Grove23
10. Berryville7
Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: