Lady Tigers win 3A-1 East title, boys finish third

Friday, May 4, 2018
The Green Forest Lady Tiger track team celebrates after winning the 3A-1 East district championship.
Submitted Photo

Green Forest hosted the 3A-1 East track meet on Thursday and the girls walked away as team champions, scoring 239 points. Clinton won the boys competition, scoring 243 points and the Tigers finished third, scoring 140 points. Individual results are as follows:

Boys 100-meter dash: Green Forest's Braden Smith finished ninth in 12.30, while Gage Lowe finished 15th in 12.64 and Kevin Solorzano finished 16th in 12.67. Green Forest's David Aguinaga finished 18th in 12.88.

Girls 100-meter dash: Green Forest's Mattie Phillips finished fourth in 14.20, while Bianca Rosales finished fifth in 14.21 and Megan Parton finished seventh in 14.41. Kate Manuel finished eighth in 14.68.

Boys 200-meter dash: Green Forest's Lowe finished fifth in 25.18, while Reiley Gordon finished 10th in 25.42 and Solorzano finished 14th in 26.45. Greg Wyatt finished 18th in 26.90.

Girls 200-meter dash: Green Forest's Phillips finished third in 29.04, while Rosales finished fifth in 30.45 and Kassidy Bell finished seventh in 30.54. Manuel finished ninth in 31.31.

Boys 400-meter dash: Green Forest's Lowe finished ninth in 58.74, while Wyatt finished 13th in 1:01.45 and Anthony Jimenez finished 14th in 1:03.99.

Girls 400-meter dash: Green Forest's Lyndsay Anglin finished fourth in 1:06.71, while Yaritza Quintanilla finished 10th in 1:15.57 and Rosales finished 11th in 1:17.79. Green Forest's Alyson Bruegel finished 13th in 1:21.11.

Boys 800-meter run: Green Forest's Lexington Hilton won in 2:11.34, while Ezequiel Calderon finished fourth in 2:22.87 and Green Forest's Aguinaga finished 13th in 2:42.87.

Girls 800-meter run: Green Forest's Karina Maravillas won in 2:33.05, while Jennifer Martinez finished third in 2:48.07 and Lucy Rios finished fourth in 2:50.09. Anglin finished fifth in 2:53.36.

Boys 1,600-meter run: Green Forest's Hilton won in 4:57.08, while Calderon finished fourth in 5:26.38 and Urbano Reyes finished seventh in 5:46.43.

Girls 1,600-meter run: Green Forest's Maravillas won in 5:40.53, while Martinez finished third in 5:58.91 and Rios finished fourth in 6:19.64. Green Forest's Quintanilla finished fifth in 6:36.30.

Boys 3,200-meter run: Green Forest's Hilton won in 11:07.59, while Calderon finished third in 11:55.33 and Colin Delavin finished fifth in 12:23.48. Reyes finished sixth in 12:32.83.

Girls 3,200-meter run: Green Forest's Maravillas won in 12:38.39, while Martinez finished third in 13:19.39 and Quintanilla finished fourth in 14:24.26. Alejandra Lopez finished fifth in 16:45.93.

Boys 110-meter hurdles: Green Forest's Solorzano finished second in 17.90, while Gordon finished third in 17.97 and Franklin Lopez finished 13th in 23.66.

Girls 100-meter hurdles: Green Forest's Bell finished second in 18.03, while Lexey Williams finished third in 18.13 and Jasmine Gachuzo finished sixth in 18.99. Alissa Smith finished seventh in 19.25.

Boys 300-meter hurdles: Green Forest's Gordon finished fourth in 46.78, while Solorzano finished ninth in 49.95 and Jair Juarez finished 11th in 54.86.

Girls 300-meter hurdles: Green Forest's Bell won in 51.56, while Gachuzo finished fourth in 57.35 and Alissa Smith finished fifth in 1:01.25. Parton finished sixth in 1:02.16.

Boys 4x100-meter relay: Green Forest finished fifth in 50.65.

Girls 4x100-meter relay: Green Forest finished second in 55.48.

Boys 4x400-meter relay: Green Forest finished fourth in 4:04.70.

Girls 4x400-meter relay: Green Forest won in 4:28.05.

Boys 4x800-meter relay: Green Forest finished fifth in 9:53.16.

Girls 4x800-meter relay: Green Forest won in 11:12.75.

Boys High Jump: Green Forest's Gordon finished sixth at 5-2.

Girls High Jump: Green Forest's Williams finished eighth at 4-2.

Boys Long Jump: Green Forest's Gordon finished fourth at 19-1, while Solorzano finished ninth at 18-5 and Caleb Marroquin finished 17th at 16-1. Green Forest's Braden Smith finished 18th at 16-0.

Girls Long Jump: Green Forest's Williams finished fourth at 15-2, while Alissa Smith finished sixth at 14-6 and Phillips finished ninth at 14-3. Bell finished 10th at 13-11.

Boys Triple Jump: Green Forest's Marroquin finished fifth at 37-10, while Gordon finished seventh at 37-0 and Braden Smith finished 14th at 34-0. Lowe finished 16th at 30-4.

Girls Triple Jump: Green Forest's Bell finished fourth at 31-4, while Alissa Smith finished sixth at 29-11 and Gachuzo finished eighth at 29-6.

Boys Shot Put: Green Forest's Carter Boggs finished second at 39-10, while Eli Gomez finished seventh at 33-9 and Marroquin finished 11th at 31-5. Braden Smith finished 12th at 30-5.

Girls Shot Put: Green Forest's Alissa Smith finished second at 26-3, while Madisyn Hudson finished sixth at 25-4 and Brisa Fernandezdelara finished ninth at 24-1. Parton finished 10th at 23-11.

Boys Discus Throw: Green Forest's Boggs finished fourth at 101-0, while Gomez finished sixth at 99-0 and Braden Smith finished 14th at 78-3. Marroquin finished 19th at 65-0.

Girls Discus Throw: Green Forest's Alissa Smith finished second at 72-5, while Fernandezdelara finished fourth at 67-4 and Parton finished sixth at 64-6. Hudson finished eighth at 61-1.

Boys Pole Vault: Green Forest's Solorzano won at 10-6 and Jimenez finished second at 8-6.

Girls Pole Vault: Green Forest's Williams finished second at 9-6, while Phillips finished fourth at 6-0 and Manuel finished fifth at 5-6. Rosales finished sixth at 5-5.

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: