Harrison hosts area track meet

Tuesday, April 18, 2017

Berryville, Eureka Springs and Green Forest all competed at the Rosson Relays on Thursday in Harrison. Individual results for the boys are as follows:

100-meter dash: Green Forest's Cory Bryant finished fifth at 11.87, while Berryville's Wyatt Poe finished 11th at 12.21 and Green Forest's Rhett Powell finished 13th at 13.37.

110-meter hurdles: Green Forest's Cory Bryant finished second at 17.31, while teammate Kevin Solorzano finished seventh at 19.83.

4x800-meter relay: Green Forest finished third at 8:51.

1,600-meter run: Green Forest's Patrick Hunter finished third at 4:47, while teammates Rhett Williamson finished fifth at 4:56 and Gabriel Ramos finished seventh at 5:07.

4x100-meter relay: Green Forest finished fifth at 48.24 and Berryville finished seventh at 49.49.

400-meter dash: Green Forest's Greg Wyatt finished 18th at 1:03, while Eureka Springs' Kendal Hull finished 20th at 1:06 and Green Forest's Braiden Smith finished 21st at 1:08.

300-meter hurdles: Green Forest's Gabriel Ramos finished fifth at 46.56, while teammate Cory Bryant finished eighth at 47.16 and Eureka Springs' Kayden Eckman finished 10th at 47.61.

800-meter run: Green Forest's Patrick Hunter finished third at 2:08, while teammate Rhett Williamson finished seventh at 2:14 and Berryville's Eduardo Rangel finished 11th at 2:23.

200-meter dash: Green Forest's Rhett Powell finished 11th at 25.31, while teammates Lexington Hilton finished 17th at 26.49 and Kevin Solorzano finished 24th at 27.40.

3,200-meter run: Green Forest's Patrick Hunter finished fourth at 10:59 and teammate Rhett Williamson finished fifth at 11:02.

4x800-meter relay: Green Forest finished seventh at 4:15.

High Jump: Kayden Eckman of Eureka Springs finished eighth at 5-4.

Long Jump: Green Forest's Rhett Powell finished sixth at 19-0, while Berryville's Cole Parton finished 14th at 17-10 and Eureka Springs' Kayden Eckman finished 15th at 17-9.

Triple Jump: Berryville's Charlie Archer finished eighth at 37-3 and teammate Cole Parton finished 14th at 36-5.

Shot put: Berryville's Devon Smith finished ninth at 35-3, while Green Forest's Creel Roberts finished 18th at 33-6 and teammate Carter Boggs finished 24th at 31-1.

Discus throw: No Carroll County athlete participated in this event.

Pole vault: Green Forest's Gabriel Ramos finished seventh at 11-0 and teammate Kevin Solorzano finished ninth at 9-6.

Individual results for the girls are as follows:

Harrison won, scoring 142.50 points, while Green Forest finished fourth at 63.50 points and Eureka Springs finished ninth at 25 points. Berryville finished 15th, scoring two points.

100-meter dash: Green Forest's Mattie Phillips finished seventh at 14.67 and Eureka Springs' Rilee Brouillette finished 15th at 15.63.

100-meter hurdles: Green Forest's Lexey Williams finished fifth at 18.74, while teammate Kassidy Bell finished eighth at 19.64 and Eureka Springs' Rilee Brouillette finished 10th at 21.00.

1,600-meter run: Green Forest's Karina Maravillas won at 5:45, while Eureka Springs' Gabi Bloch finished second at 5:52 and teammate Heidi Kirk finished 10th at 7:30.

4x100-meter run: No Carroll Countty team competed in this event.

400-meter dash: Green Forest's Lyndsay Anglin finished fifth at 1:08.

300-meter hurdles: Green Forest's Kassidy Bell finished fifth at 54.07, while teammate Lexey Williams finished ninth at 56.81 and Berryville's Hannah Hurt finished 18th at 1:08.

800-meter run: Green Forest's Karina Maravillas won at 2:32, while Eureka Springs' Gabi Bloch finished fifth at 2:45 and Berryville's Samantha Preston finished seventh at 2:49.

200-meter dash: Green Forest's Mattie Phillips finished eighth at 30.10.

3,200-meter run: Eureka Springs' Gabi Bloch won at 12:42, while Green Forest's Karina Maravillas finished third at 13:09 and Eureka Springs' Heidi Kirk finished seventh at 16:19.

4x400-meter relay: Green Forest finished fourth at 4:32.

High Jump: Green Forest's Lexey Williams finished seventh at 4-4.

Long Jump: No Carroll County athlete participated in this event.

Triple Jump: Green Forest's Kassidy Bell finished eighth at 29-5 and teammate Lexey Williams finished 10th at 28-1.

Shot put: Rilee Brouillette of Eureka Springs finished ninth at 25-2.

Discus throw: Green Forest's Kassidy Bell finished 10th at 67-8.

Pole vault: Green Forest's Lexey Williams finished tied for second at 8-0, while teammates Lyndsay Anglin finished fifth at 6-0 and Mattie Phillips finished tied for seventh at 5-6.

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: