GF hosts local track meet

Tuesday, April 11, 2017

The local Carroll County schools were back in Green Forest competing at the Anstaff Bank Relays. On the boys side, Green Forest won, scoring 190.33 points, while Berryville finished second with 22 points and Eureka Springs finished 10th with 11 points. Individual results for the boys are as follows:

100-meter dash: Green Forest's Cory Bryant finished second at 11.50, while Berryville's Wyatt Poe finished fifth at 11.99 and Green Forest's Rhett Powell finished eighth at 12.21. Green Forest's Kevin Solorzano finished 10th at 12.33.

110-meter hurdles: Green Forest's Cory Bryant won at 17.11, while teammate Kevin Solorzano finished fifth at 19.68.

1,600-meter run: Green Forest's Patrick Hunter won at 4:51, while teammates Rhett Williamson finished second at 4:58 and Gabriel Ramos finished third at 5:05. Eureka Springs' Kayden Eckman finished fifth at 5:16, while Green Forest's David Nelson finished sixth at 5:17.

4x100-meter relay: Berryville finished third at 50.33 and Green Forest finished sixth at 52.44.

400-meter dash: Green Forest's Lexington Hilton finished sixth at 58.36, while Rhett Powell finished seventh at 58.61 and Berryville's Daniel Portillo finished 10th at 1:01

Boys 300-meter hurdles: Green Forest's Gabriel Ramos Ramos won at 45.54, while teammates Cory Bryant finished third at 45.85 and Kevin Solorzano finished fourth at 48.60. Eureka Springs' Kayden Eckman finished fifth at 48.77.

800-meter run: Green Forest's Patrick Hunter won at 2:05, while teammate Jose Lozano finished fifth at 2:26 and Berryville's Eduardo Rangel finished seventh at 2:28. Green Forest's Adrian Garrido finished eighth at 2:29.

200-meter dash: Green Forest's Cory Bryant finished second at 24.68 and teammate Rhett Powell finished third at 24.99.

3,200-meter run: Green Forest's Patrick Hunter won at 10:33, while teammates Gabriel Ramos finished second at 11:03 and Rhett Williamson finished fourth at 11:07. Eureka Springs' Kayden Eckman finished sixth at 11:48 and Green Forest's Jose Lozano finished eighth at 12:07.

4x400-meter relay: Green Forest finished second at 3:56.

4x800-meter relay: Green Forest won at 9:04.

High Jump: Green Forest's Gabriel Ramos finished second at 5-4.

Long Jump: Green Forest's Rhett Powell finished third at 19-9, while teammate David Nelson finished ninth at 18-4.

Triple Jump: Green Forest's Rhett Powell finished second at 37-4.

Shot Put: Berryville's Ariel Orellana finished fifth at 35-8, while teammates Devon Smith finished sixth at 35-3 and Conner Worley finished eighth at 34-1.

Discus Throw: Berryville's Ariel Orellana finished seventh at 93-1 and Green Forest's Carter Boggs finished eighth at 91-8.

Pole Vault: Green Forest's Gabriel Ramos won at 11-0, while teammates Kevin Solorzano finished fourth at 9-0 and Jose Lozano finished fifth at 8-11. Green Forest's Caleb Marroquin finished ninth at 8-0.

On the girls side, Green Forest leo won, scoring 140 points. Eureka Springs finished ninth, scoring 26 points and Berryville finished 11th with six points. Individual results are as follows:

100-meter run: Berryville's McKayla Hussey finished fourth at 14.09, while Green Forest's Jennifer Newberry finished fifth at 14.32 and teammate Mattie Phillips finished eighth at 14.73.

100-meter hurdles: Green Forest's Jennifer Newberry finished third at 18.43, while teammates Lexey Williams finished fifth at 18.50 and Kassidy Bell finished seventh at 19.13.

1,600-meter run: Green Forest's Karina Maravillas won at 5:43, while Gabi Bloch finished second at 6:06 and Eureka Springs' Rachel Adams finished fifth at 6:55.

4x100-meter relay: Green Forest finished third at 59.31.

400-meter dash: Green Forest's Lyndsay Anglin finished second at 1:08, while teammates Emily Bolen finished ninth at 1:16 and Emily Aday finished 10th at 1:17.

300-meter hurdles: Green Forest's Kassidy Bell won at 53.18, while teammates Jennifer Newberry finished third at 55.31 and Lexey Williams finished fifth at 56.35.

800-meter run: Green Forest's Karina Maravillas won at 2:34, while Eureka Springs' Gabi Bloch finished fifth at 2:54 and Green Forest's Lyndsay Anglin finished seventh at 2:59. Berryville's Cecilia Flores finished eighth at 3:11.

200-meter run: Green Forest's Jennifer Newberry finished fourth at 30.10, while teammate Mattie Phillips finished fifth at 30.25.

3,200-meter run: Eureka Springs' Gabi Bloch won at 12:49 and Green Forest's Karina Maravillas finished second at 12:52.

4x400-meter relay: Green Forest finished second at 4:57.

4x800-meter relay: No Carroll County team competed in this event.

High jump: Green Forest's Lexey Williams finished fifth at 4-6.

Long jump: Green Forest's Jennifer Newberry finished third at 15-5 and teammate Lexey Williams finished sixth at 14-9.

Triple jump: Green Forest's Jennifer Newberry finished third at 31-5, while teammates Lexey Williams finished fifth at 30-11 and Green Forest's Kassidy Bell finished eighth at 27-10. Berryville's McKayla Hussey finished ninth at 27-9.

Shot Put: No Carroll County teams competed in this event.

Discus Throw: No Carroll County team competed in this event.

Pole Vault: Green Forest's Lexey Williams won at 8-0 Lyndsay Anglin finished sixth at 5-6.

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: