Rosson Relays gets Carroll Co. athletes ready for districts

Tuesday, April 19, 2016

Last Thursday, Harrison hosted the Rosson Relays. Here is how the local Carroll County athletes did.

Boys 100-meter dash: Green Forest's Nathaniel Harp finished fourth at 11.75, while teammates Cory Bryant finished fifth at 11.97 and Dalton Anglin finished seventh at 11.99. Berryville's Justin Bredeson finished 25th at 13.01, while teammates Curtis Worley finished 28th at 13.06 and Layne Chester finished 36th at 14.11.

Girls 100-meter dash: Green Forest's Jennifer Newberry finished fourth at 13.71 and Eureka Springs' Justice Bogue finished eighth at 14.09. Green Forest's Carley Chicas finished 11th at 14.19 and teammate Alejandra Galindo finished 33rd at 15.86.

Boys 200-meter dash: Green Forest's Dalton Anglin finished third at 24.04 and teammate Matthew Hansen finished ninth at 25.14. Brandon Ray of Eureka Springs finished 24th at 27.62.

Girls 200-meter dash: Green Forest's Jennifer Newberry finished fifth at 29.34 and Eureka Springs' Nicole Morrison finished eighth at 29.67. Eureka Springs' Justice Bogue finished 11th at 30.42, while Green Forest's Carolina Moreno finished 16th at 31.99 and teammate Jazzmin Benally finished 26th at 36.39.

Boys 400-meter dash: Green Forest's Matthew Hansen finished fourth at 54.64, while teammate Jacob Thompson finished fifth at 54.69 and Eureka Springs' Dalton Arnold finished sixth at 56.01. Green Forest's Hose Mendez finished ninth at 56.45. Berryville's Ethan King finished 11th at 57.83, while Eureka Springs' Jeremiah Cline finished 12th at 58.73 and Berryville's Gaven Maxwell finished 18th at 1:01.38. Berryville's Timmond Turner finished 23rd at 1:03.08.

Girls 400-meter dash: Green Forest's Laralyn Koster finished second at 1:06.40 and teammate Carolina Moreno finished 18th at 1:19.44. Green Forest's Kelby Harness finished 19th at 1:20.88 and Eureka Springs' Justice Bogue finished 20th at 1:21.51.

Boys 800-meter run: Berryville's Jonathon Wood finished fifth at 2:12.12 and Eureka Springs' Jeremiah Cline finished 10th at 2:20.33. Green Forest's Vincente Vega finished 12th at 2:20.79.

Girls 800-meter run: Eureka Springs' Gabi Bloch finished fourth at 2:42.03 and teammate Rachel Adams finished 13th at 3:02.10.

Boys 1,600-meter run: Green Forest's Patrick Hunter finished fourth at 4:58.27, while teammate Gabriel Ramos finished sixth at 5:03.54 and Rhett Williamson finished seventh at 5:04.33. Berryville's Dakota Hurt finished 13th at 5:21.58.

Girls 1,600-meter run: Eureka Springs' Gabi Bloch finished second at 5:49.31.

Boys 3,200-meter run: Green Forest's Patrick Hunter finished fourth at 10:35.96 and teammate Rhett Williamson finished 10th at 11:28.08. Green Forest's Gabriel Ramos finished 11th at 11:50.16.

Girls 3,200-meter run: Green Forest's Yolanda De Los Santos finished sixth at 15:42.64 and teammate Belinda Pineda finished seventh at 15:42.64.

Boys 110-meter hurdles: Green Forest's Trace DeLozier finished fourth at 18.09, while teammates Cory Bryant finished fifth at 18.27 and Enrique Ramos finished 10th at 19.89.

Girls 100-meter hurdles: Green Forest's Jennifer Newberry finished fifth at 17.79, while teammate Carley Chicas finished sixth at 17.83 and Eureka Springs' Nicole Morrison finished seventh at 17.99.

Boys 300-meter hurdles: Green Forest's Enrique Ramos finished fifth at 46.21 and teammate Trace DeLozier finished eighth at 47.38. Green Forest's Cory Bryant finished 12th at 48.65.

Girls 300-meter hurdles: Eureka Springs' Nicole Morrison finished third at 50.51, while Green Forest's Jennifer Newberry finished fifth at 53.25 and teammate Carley Chicas finished eighth at 55.09.

Boys Discus Throw: No Carroll County athlete competed in this event.

Girls Discus Throw: Green Forest's Kelby Harness won at 114-1.

Boys Shot Put: Berryville's Miguel Martinez won at 44-2.

Girls Shot Put: Green Forest's Kelby Harness won at 35-6.

Boys Pole Vault: Green Forest's Trace DeLozier finished sixth at 11-0, while Berryville's Ethan King finished seventh at 10-6 and Green Forest's Gabriel Ramos finished ninth at 10-3. Jose Lozano of Green Forest finished 10th at 10-0.

Girls Pole Vault: No Carroll County athlete competed in this event.

Boys High Jump: Green Forest's Tristan Snyder finished third at 5-8, while teammate Ashley Henley finished fourth at 5-6 and Berryville's Timmond Turner finished seventh at 5-4.

Girls High Jump: Green Forest's Carley Chicas won at 4-8 and Eureka Springs' Nicole Morrison finished second at 4-7.

Boys Long Jump: Green Forest's Cory Bryant finished 11th at 18-4, while Berryville's Timmond Turner finished 12th at 18-3 and Green Forest's Enrique Ramos finished 17th at 18-2.

Girls Long Jump: Eureka Springs' Nicole Morrison finished fourth at 15-3, while Green Forest's Jennifer Newberry finished sixth at 15-2 and teammate Carley Chicas finished 13th at 14-2.

Boys Triple Jump: Berryville's Timmond Turner finished eighth at 37-1 and Green Forest's Tristan Snyder finished 10th at 36-8. Berryville's Charlie Archer finished 16th at 34-7, while Eureka Springs' Brandon Ray finished 17th at 34-5 and Green Forest's Cory Bryant finished 19th at 34-2.

Girls Triple Jump: Green Forest's Jennifer Newberry finished third at 31-5, while teammates Carley Chicas finished 18th at 27-1 and Laralyn Koster finished 20th at 26-3.

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: