Berryville FFA chapter captures top wins at Arkansas State Fair

Tuesday, November 8, 2011
Some of the Berryville FFA members who brought home top wins from the state fair included (from left) Chance LaCour, Hunter LaCour, Luke Sugg, Adam Sugg and Taylor LaCour.

Members of the Berryville FFA chapter packed their bags, animals, and supplies to travel almost 200 miles to Little Rock.

These members prepared for 11 days of competition at the Arkansas State Fair.

Competition came from around the great state of Arkansas.

Sixteen of the members brought home titles in at least one or more of their respective divisions -- three of which continued on to attend the Kansas City American Royal National Fair.

Berryville FFA advisors James Skelton and Justin Wagner, along with many parents, attended the fair in supportive roles to the members and their animals.

The winners and their divisions are as follows:

Livestock Awards

Steers:

Kylee Sigmon -- 1st in Class

Haylee Skelton -- 6th in Class

Katie Swofford -- 6th in Class

Simmental:

Kylee Sigmon -- Grand Champion Simmental Bull Jr & Open Division

Kylee Sigmon -- 6th in Class Heifer

Hereford:

Adam Sugg -- 2nd in Class Heifer Jr & Open (Reserve in Division)

Luke Sugg -- 4th in Class Heifer Jr & Open, 1st in Class Heifer Jr & Open, (Reserve Grand Heifer--Open)

Luke Sugg -- Grand Champion Bull Jr

Reserve Champion Bull Open

Angus:

Taylor LaCour -- 3rd in Class Jr, 9th in Open

Hunter LaCour -- Grand Champion Bull Jr & Open

Commercial Heifers:

Ben Bradley -- 6th in Class

Haylee Skelton -- 4th in Class

Kinsee Bailey -- 3rd in Class, 2nd in Class

Kylee Sigmon -- Grand English Heifer, Reserve Grand Exotic Heifer

Broilers:

Heath Werve --

Hogs:

Heath Braziel -- top 25 in class

Hope Braziel -- 2nd in Class, Reserve Champion in Division, 11th in Sale Order out of 30

Abby Teague --8th in Class

Kinsee Bailey -- 8th in Class

Sheep:

Chance LaCour -- 2nd in Class, 7th in Class (Qualified for Showmanship)

Emily Hale -- Qualified for Showmanship

Alyssa McCoullough -- 6th in Class (Qualified for Showmanship), 8th in Class

Showmanship Awards

Sheep: Chance LaCour -- Sr.

Emily Hale -- Sr. Top 20

Alyssa McCoullough --Jr.

Cattle:

Angus / Hereford / Shorthorn / Red Angus --

Luke Sugg -- Jr. Top 10

Hunter LaCour -- Jr. Reserve Champion

Taylor LaCour -- Sr. Top 10

Adam Sugg -- Sr. 4th

Commercial Heifers--

Kylee Sigmon -- Sr. Grand Champion

Kinsee Bailey -- Sr. 5th

Chi/Simmental/AOB --

Haylee Skelton -- 5th in Sr.

"We are very proud of all of our members for the great jobs and incredible dedication they have shown in their projects," said FFA Advisor Justin Wagner. "We would like to thank the Berryville FFA Booster Club, Berryville Public School, local businesses and the parents of the kids, who have supported them throughout the year. We look forward to another successful year!"

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: