State cross country results listed

Friday, November 14, 2008

CARROLL COUNTY -- Complete results from the state cross country meets, held last weekend at Oaklawn Park in Hot Springs, became available after Tuesday's edition went to press.

Listed below are the times and places for teams and individuals from Eureka Springs, Berryville and Green Forest.

Team Results

4A Race- Girls- 1- DeQueen- 56; 2- Berryville- 68; 3- Heber Springs- 77; 4- Pea Ridge- 96; 5- Ozark- 114; 6- Huntsville- 167; 7- Shiloh Christian- 170. Boys- 1- Heber Springs- 40; 2- Shiloh Christian- 41; 3- DeQueen- 45; 4- Huntsville- 122; 5- Pea Ridge- 160; 6- Berryville- 180; 7- Nashville- 188.

3A Race- Girls- 1- Elkins- 52; 2- Green Forest- 68; 3- Genoa Central- 69; 4- Rose Bud- 78; 5- Jessieville- 127. Boys- 1- Elkins- 52; 2- Green Forest- 68; 3- Mountainburg- 83; 4- Genoa Central- 104; 5- Marshall- 156; 6- Bergman- 163.

2A Race- Boys- 1- Trinity Christian- 98; 2- Crowley's Ridge- 106; 3- Eureka Springs- 116; 4- Magazine- 133.

Individual results

(*All-State)

Class 4A- Berryville

Girls- 8th- *Katie Swofford- 22:29; 14-Yulianna Castillo- 23:00; 18- Alejandra Solis- 232:18; 27- Jazmin Espinoza- 23:43; 28- Jeanette Morfin- 23:47; 74- Ashley Anderson- 28:13.

Boys- 32- Manuel Rangel- 20:20; 39- Gustavo Gomez- 20:34; 40- Sergio Aguilar- 20:38; 55- Mariano Sanchez- 21:28; 65- Jacob Watson- 22:12; 73- Jose Martinez- 22:42; 79- Cameron Edwards- 23:04; 81- Mohit Dalel- 23:26.

Class 3A- Green Forest

Girls- 6th- *Maranda Dickinson- 21:54; 8- *Whitney McCoy- 22:04; 14- Neisha Ball- 23:11; 26- Carley Arnold- 24:02; 36- Beth Campbell- 24:52; 40- Yennifer Lopez- 25:21.

Boys- 8th- *Klisman Juarez- 18:50; 10- *Martin Maravillaz- 18:56; 12- Hayden Poff- 19:06; 14- Ocsael Ramirez- 19:15; 39- Chris Cox- 21:02; 47- Brandon Breedlove- 21:24; 74- Nathan Shaw- 24:04.

Class 2A

Eureka Springs

Boys- 3rd- *David Reed- 18:13; 19- Artie Wells- 19:27; 25- Ian Reynolds- 19:45; 27- Jacob Worley- 19:46; 64- Peyton Troillett- 21:15; 85 Chris Verdoot- 22:43; 86 Cassidy Bloch- 22:44; 87- Alex Halper- 22:45; 97- Zach Cole- 23:13.

Alpena

Boys- 38- Jacob Wiedenfeller- 20:08; 79- Ryan Smith- 22:07.

Girls- 31- Kelsey Murphy- 26:07.

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: