Big senior class leads way at annual Bobcat awards ceremony

Friday, May 11, 2007
This group of 50-plus senior boys and girls will leave a big hole in the BHS athletic program when they graduate on May 18, but they'll take a bunch of awards with them for outstanding efforts in athletics this past year. A new Bobcat, front center, was donated by Dr. Dick Taylor and Beverly, and will be placed in the trophy case in the new multi-purpose building. David McNeal / Carroll County News

BERRYVILLE -- An amazing 50-plus seniors were honored with a host of awards at the annual Bobcat Athletic Awards presentations on Tuesday in Bobcat gym.

One of the largest classes in recent memory garnered many awards from the Bobcat coaching staff, with the junior and sophomore classes also receiving a lot of recognition and awards.

All sports were recognized, with the following awards presented:

Kevin Helmlinger Memorial Award

Aaron Edward and Megan Plumlee

Academic Athletic Award

Kent Butler and Heather Eaves

Hustling Sophomore Award

(In memory of Carroll Clark)

Treven Butler

Leading Tackler Award

(In memory of Terry Hussey)

Ricky?Gregory

Spirit Award

Jordan Summers

Charlie Matney Sportsmanship Award

Allison and Jason Tennant

Bob Sellick Award

Gared Jennings and Katie Tennant

Joe Neff Basore Award

Heather Eaves

John Paul Hanna Award

Jared Wolfinbarger

Soccer Awards

Boys

Best Defender- Manfredo Santizo-Lopez; Leading Scorer- Jorge Mojica; Most Improved- Javier Perez; Best Midfielder- Jorge Gil; MVP- Luis Ramirez; 12th Man- Ismael Mojica

Girls

Best Defender- Hazelmae dela Calzada; Leading Scorer- Lissetth Berrios; Most Improved- Taylor Bishop; Best Midfielder- Eleny Boche; MVP- Lissetth Berrios; 12th Man- Yulianna Castillo

Football Awards

Outstanding Offensive Lineman- Drew Johnson; Outstanding Defensive Lineman-Charlie Booth; Outstanding Offensive Back- David Jones; Outstanding Defensive Back- Steven Williams; Iron Man- Andy Curry; Mr. Bobcat- Nehemias Lopez; Brandon Burlsworth Award- Geoff West.

Track Awards

Outstanding Distance Runner- Clayton Taff; Outstanding Sprinter- Nehemias Lopez; Outstanding Jumper- Jorge Mojica; Outstanding Thrower- Drew Johnson.

Basketball Awards

Boys

Best Offensive Player- Brad Newberry; Best Defensive Player- Cody Curtis; Mr. Hustle- Cheston Jennings; 6th Man- Gared?Jennings; Mr. Bobcat- Doug Marley

Girls

Best Offensive Player- Mackenzie Howerton; Best Defensive Player- Courtney?Moore; Hustle Award- Katie Tennant; 6th Man- Kim Whetsten; Ms. Bobcat- Ivie Deweese.

Softball Awards

Offensive MVP- Elise Holman; Defensive MVP- Kim Whetsten; Outstanding Teammate- Tabitha Tedder; Rookie of the Year- Carla Goins.

Volleyball Awards

Outstanding Offense- Emily Ray; Outstanding Defense- Megan Gibbins; Outstanding Hustle- Krystal Changus; Most Improved- Kendra Plummer; Ms. Bobcat- Katie Tennant.

Baseball Awards

Mr. Bobcat/Offensive?Player of the Year- Colby Singer; Teammate Award- Nick Correia; Catcher of the Year/Home run leader- Cody Sanders; Defensive Player of the Year- Gared Jennings; Rookie of the Year- Weston Holman; Pitching Leader- Dustin Rowland.

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: