County athletes set meet records at Gentry Relays

Tuesday, April 20, 2004
Bobcat Josh Kriesel High Point

Carroll County athletes set three new meet records at the senior high Pioneer Relays in Gentry on Tuesday, with the Berryville Bobcats winning the boys' team title with 140 points.

There were 13 girls teams competing and 11 boys teams. Results are unofficial, and gathered from the coaches.

TEAM RESULTS

Boys- 1- Berryville- 140; 2- Prairie Grove- 83; 3- Gravette- 71; 4- Gentry- 56.5; 5- West Fork- 55; 6- Green Forest- 31.

Girls- 1- Gentry- 111.5; 2- Decatur- 94; 3- Gravette- 65; 4- Elkins- 55.5; 5- Westside, Okla.- 55; 6- Pea Ridge; 7- Berryville- 41; 8- Green Forest- 17.

TOP PERFORMANCES

Coach Ben Lairamore said Berryville's Josh Kriesel won the High Point trophy with 42.5 points. He won the high jump at 6-2, which was a new meet record, the long jump, was second in the 200m dash and triple jump, fourth in the 100m dash, and ran a leg of the first place 400m relay team.

Bobcat Nathan Keys set a new meet record in the shot put with a heave of 48-6.5.

Lady Bobcat Mary Howze scored 28 of the team's 41 points, and was second in the 400m dash, pole vault, and triple jump, fifth in the 100m dash, and sixth in the 200m dash and long jump.

"Mary had a good day," Coach Ken Krumwiede said. "She improved in the 400m run, ran her personal best this year."

For Eureka Springs, Ashley Knapp continued to impress the coaches. She won the 400m dash in 1:06.12, and was seventh in the 200m dash in 30.0.

"Ashley is on track for the district meet on May 6," Coach Hassell Bell said. "She's working hard to get to the state meet."

Green Forest coach Claude Whited reported that Justin Wyas scored 40 points in the meet, and won the 100, 200, and 400m dashes, was 6th in the triple jump, and fifth in the 3200m run.

Wyas ran a 52.42 in the 400m dash, which was a new meet record.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Berryville

Boys- 3200m relay- 2nd- 9:49- Patrick Grossman, Jimmy Sanchez, Luis Salazar, Luis Ramirez.

110m hurdles- Jarrod Gott- 3rd- 17.75.

100m dash- Spencer Berkley- 2nd- 11.55; Josh Kriesel- 4th- 11.56.

200m dash- Kriesel- 2nd- 23.82; Berkley- 3rd- 23.93.

400m dash- Berkley- 2nd- 53.54.

1600m run- Sanchez- 5th.

800m run- Grossman- 1st- 2:09.32.

400m relay- 1st- 46.48- Joedee McCullough, Kriesel, Gott, Berkley.

1600m relay- 4th- 4:06- Sanchez, J. Ramirez, Salazar, Grossman.

High jump- (New Meet Record) Josh Kriesel- 1st- 6-2.

Long jump- Kriesel- 1st- 19-4.5; Berkley- 5th- 17-6.5.

Triple jump- Kriesel- 2nd- 37-9.5.

Discus- Josh Webb- 1st- 129-2; Nathan Keys- 2nd- 123-6.

Shot put- (New Meet Record) Keys- 1st- 48-6.5; Webb- 2nd- 44;11.5' Elliott Ginn- 41-4.5.

Girls- 3200m relay- 4th- 13:45- Tiffany Gonce, Ginger Recinos, Shawna Miller, and Rain Campbell.

400m relay- 6th- 63.57- Krista Jimenez, Recinos, Campbell, Miller.

1600m run- Miller- 3rd- 7:00.

Triple jump- Howze- 2nd- 27-10; Campbell- 5th- 25-11.

100m dash- Howze- 5th- 13.94.

400m dash- Howze- 2nd- 1:06.5.

200m dash- Howze- 6th- 29.9.

Pole vault- Howze- 2nd- 7-0.

Long jump- Howze- 6th- 13-7.

Eureka Springs

Girls- 400m dash- 1st- Ashley Knapp- 1:06.12.

Boys- Discus- Isaac Pirkle- 100-0.

Green Forest

Boys- 100m dash- Wyas- 1st- 11.43; Aaron Fitchue.

200m dash- Wyas- 1st- 23.27; Aaron Fitchue.

400m dash- (New Meet Record) Wyas- 1st- 52.42; Aaron Fitchue.

Triple jump- Wyas- 6th- 34-10.

3200m run- Wyas- 5th.

Shot put- Will Babb, Adam Wade.

Discus- Will Babb, Adam Wade.

Girls- 3200m relay- 3rd- 13:23- Nicki Kilbourn, Megan Bennett, Casey Poor, Jordan Locke.

110m hurdles- Staci Watson- 5th- 20.53.

800m run- Kilbourn- 5th- 3:15; Bennett- 6th- 3:30.

3200m run- Poor- 3rd- 15:41.

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: