Highlander athletic awards presented at annual banquet

Wednesday, May 21, 2003

The 2003 Eureka Springs High School Athletic Banquet was held in the middle school cafeteria on Tuesday, May 13, with Michelle Wallis in charge of organizing the event, including decorations and drawings for numerous door prizes.

Terry Miller presented the welcome, introduced the coaches, and provided timely humor.

Highlander coaches Aaron Hall, Josh Hill, Mike Smith, Bill Featherstone, Hassell Bell, and cheerleading coach Debbie Davis presented awards after parents and athletes ate a meal provided by Bubba's Barbecue, which was served by junior high athletes Kimberly Peek and Erika Wardlaw.

Special thanks went out to volunteer coaches Bill Featherstone and Mike Smith in soccer, Don Martin for baseball, Gordan Wellman for girls basketball, Lynn Wright for cheerleading, and Ben Rivett, bus driver extraordinary for all the teams.

AWARDS

Prestigious awards included the Van Pelt and Highlander awards. Earlier in the day, the Highlander Booster Club presented the Van Pelt Awards to seniors Allen Huffman and Lea DeArmon, which carry a $500 scholarship for each.

The Highlander Awards, based on citizenship, academics, athletic performance, and partitipation in at least two sports, went to Cash Covington and Jessica Parsons.

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

Basketball

Girls

Best defense- Lea DeArmon

Hustle award- Becca Wallis

Most improved- Ashley Burks

MVP- Mandy Moore

Boys

Best defense- Catlin Keck

Hustle award- Josh Enyart

Most Improved- Victor Smith

MVP- Cash Covington

Golf

Boys- Allen Huffman, Medalist

Girls- Jennifer Davis, Medalist

Softball

Most improved- Christina Wallace

MVP- Hanna Cole

Soccer

Best offense- Jake McMorrow

Best defense- Justin Smith

Most Improved- Kaleb Killion

MVP- Tim Watson

Track

Girls

Top runner- Ashley Knapp

Top field events- Eileen Quinn

Boys

Effort/Improvement- Phillip Peek

Top field events- Jake McMorrow

Cross Country

Girls

Most Dedicated- Adrienne Davis

Most improved- Brianna Freeman

Top performer- Becca Wallis (All State)

Boys

Top performer- Joseph Wilson

Cheerleading

Best flyer- Nicole Base

Best Tumbler- Valentina May

Best Base- Will Case

Ironman- Mike Eno

Cheese award- Paige Edwards

Jump award- Eileen Quinn

Voice award- Susan Thornton

Leadership award- Lee Case

Sharp motion- Sierra Blaise

Best dancer- Katie Crispell

Best attitude- Maggie French

Best all around- Adrienne Davis

  • More Photos Page B-2
  • Respond to this story

    Posting a comment requires free registration: