District tournaments wrap up for four Carroll County teams

Friday, February 28, 2003

The 1AAA District Tournament at Gentry and the 1AA District Tournament at Eureka Springs wrapped up last week, with the boys' and girls' teams from Berryville and Eureka Springs moving on to regional tournaments.

The Berryville Bobcats won the championship game, 78-75, over Gentry, making them the regular season and tournament champs, which gave them the No. 1 seed at the Class AAA Regional this week at Ozark.

They now sport a 21-5 record and were ranked 10th in Class AAA in the Arkansas Democrat-Gazette last Sunday.

The Lady Bobcats finished the regular season in third place behind Farmington and Prairie Grove, then were eliminated by Prairie Grove, 49-38, in the tournament, finishing as the No. 3 seed for regionals.

The Eureka Springs Highlanders took second in the district tournament to Cedarville (97-76), and are the No. 2 seed in the Class AA Regional at Danville.

The Lady Highlanders won their first game at district, 60-52 over Pea Ridge in overtime, but were eliminated by Mountainburg, 46-25, and are the No. 4 seed at regionals.

Here's the games and scores from each district tournament:

1AA DISTRICT TOURNEY

BOYS' BRACKET

1- Elkins 66, Johnson County Westside32.

2- Mountainburg 55, Decatur 45.

3- Eureka Springs 53, Elkins 52.

Semifinals

4- Cedarville 69, Mountainburg 39.

5- Eureka Springs 45, Pea Ridge 44.

Championship

Cedarville 97, Eureka Springs 76.

GIRLS' BRACKET

1- Cedarville 56, Decatur 45.

2- Eureka Springs 60, Pea Ridge 52 (OT).

3- Johnson County Westside 26, Cedarville 25.

Semifinals

4- Elkins 56, Westside 44.

5- Mountainburg 46, Eureka Springs 25.

Championship

Mountainburg 53, Elkins 37.

1AAA DISTRICT

BOYS' BRACKET

1- Farmington 64, Shiloh Christian 48.

2- Prairie Grove 53, Lincoln 31.

3- Green Forest 47, Farmington 45.

4- Gravaette 57, Prairie Grove 39.

Semifinals

5- Berryville 64, Green Forest 39.

6- Gentry 67, Gravette 65.

Championship

Berryville 78, Gentry 75.

GIRLS' BRACKET

1- Green Forest 53, Gravette 40.

2- Lincoln 58, Shiloh Christian 29.

3- Gentry 48, Green Forest 35.

4- Berryville 48, Lincoln 35.

Semifinals

5- Farmington 66, Gentry 52.

6- Prairie Grove 49, Berryville 38.

Championship

Farmington 54, Prairie Grove 53.

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: