Rainy relays end up last

Wednesday, April 24, 2002

The seventh-grade and senior high Bobcat Relay track meet ended after just seven events were recorded when rain moved in and soaked the track and participants on Tuesday.

Rain began during the field events, which started at 3:30, and continued intermittently until setting in for real around 4:30. The hurdles and 440yd relay were run in the rain, then officials stopped the meet.

"Track conditions got unfavorable, and the starter's gun wouldn't fire because the gunpowder was getting wet," Bobcat track coach Ken Krumwiede said. "We called it off, and just a little later, thunder and lightning came through."

Here are the partial results.

SENIOR HIGH

Boys

Long jump- 1- Justin Wyas, Berryville- 19-4; 2- Tommy Shaffer, Berryville.

Shot put- 1- Nathan Keys, Berryville- 39-11; 3- Webb, Berryville.

2-Mile relay- 1- Berryville- 9:18; 2- Green Forest.

Discus- 1- Webb, Berryville- 111-8; 6- Keys, Berryville.

High Jump- 1- Nathan Kilbourn, Green Forest- 5-8.

120yd hurdles- 1- Keys, Cotter- 17.21.

440yd relay- 1- Berryville- 48.80; 2- Harrison.

Girls

Discus- 1- Hulet, Prairie Grove- 96-1; 2- Leah Card, Berryville; 4- Jami Summers, Berryville.

Long Jump- 1- Winter, Huntsville- 16-1; 3- Emily Taylor, Berryville.

2-Mile relay- 1- Valley Springs- 12:10; 2- Berryville; 3- Green Forest.

High jump- 1- Jennifer Fultz, Green Forest- 5-0; 5- Brittany Gotcher, Green Forest.

110yd hurdles- 1- Winter, Huntsville- 18.25; 3- Fultz, Green Forest; 4- Lindsay Box, Berryville; 6- Kayla Phillips, Berryville.

Shot put- 1- Moore, Prairie Grove- 32-1; 2- Jami Summers, Berryville; 5- Card, Berryville.

440yd relay- 1- Huntsville- 58.22; 2- Berryville.

SEVENTH GRADE

Boys

2-Mile relay- 1- Berryville- 10:52; 2- Green Forest.

110yd hurdles- 1- Davis, Green Forest- 18.85; 2- Mojica, Berryville; 6- Burnett, Green Forest.

440yd relay- 1- Huntsville- 56.82; 2- Green Forest; 6- Berryville.

Shot put- 1- Evans, Yellville- 35-7; 2- Booth, Berryville; 6- Blewett, Berryville.

Long jump- 1- Mojica, Berryville- 16-0; 3- Blewett, Berryville.

Discus- 1- Booth, Berryville- 102-7; 3- McCullough, Berryville; 5- Thomas, Green Forest.

Girls

2-Mile relay- 1- Harrison- 12:17; 2- Green Forest; 3- Berryville.

110yd hurdles- 1- Perme, Harrison- 19.38; 2- Ray, Berryville; 6- Daniels, Alpena.

Long jump- 1- Jolynn Williams, Eureka Springs- 13-10; 2- Ray, Berryville.

440yd relay- 1- Green Forest- 1:01; 2- Berryville; 3- Alpena.

Discus- 1- Deweese, Berryville- 69-9; 4- Kesler, Berryville.

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: